Privacy & Legal

Company Details

PRIME Cymru is a registered charity (No.1140129) and a company registered in England and Wales (No. 4187497).

Registered address: Mile End, 9 Broad Street, Llandovery, Carmarthenshire SA20 0AR.

President: HRH The Prince of Wales.

Website disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by PRIME Cymru, or where detailed, by a third party and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data, or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of PRIME Cymru. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, PRIME Cymru takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Company name: PRIME Cymru.

Privacy Policy

PRIME Cymru iscommitted to protecting your privacy. This page explains our policy on collecting, storing, and processing your personal and financial information, and steps you can take to protect your privacy on our website.

This privacy statement outlines the privacy and data protection practices for all the websites operated by PRIME Cymru.

References to ‘we’ or ‘us’ are to PRIME Cymru, registered charity no: 1140129 (England & Wales); of  Mile End, 9 Broad Street, Llandovery SA20 0AR.

If you have any questions, please contact us on 0800 587 4085, or email enquiries@prime-cymru.co.uk .

Accessing Your Information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. Please contact us on 01550 721813, or email enquiries@prime-cymru.co.uk to request a copy.
Changing your details
If your personal details change, please help keep our records up to date by contacting us on 0800 587 4085, or email enquiries@prime-cymru.co.uk
External Sites
The PRIME Cymru website contains links to external sites not owned or managed by us. We cannot be held responsible for the content or for the privacy of any external sites.
Storing Your Information
Personal information you submit on the PRIME Cymru website is stored on secure servers.  We will never sell or share your personal information with any other organisation.
Maintaining Your Privacy
Some of the information on our website relates to sensitive issues. If you would like to remove details of the pages you have viewed on our site from your computer, you can clear your browsing history. To do this, choose ‘tools’ from the top navigation bar on your browser, select ‘internet options’, and click on ‘clear history’. Alternatively, refer to the instructions for your browser in the ‘help’ menu.
Website Analysis and Information Storage
Website analysis

PRIME Cymru uses Google Analytics software to track how people use the site, so we can gain a better understanding of our visitors’ needs and identify areas where we can make improvements. The information we gather through this process is completely anonymous, and visitors to the site cannot be identified.

 

Storing information during your visit

At certain points when you’re on the PRIME Cymru website you may submit information that you want the site to remember during your visit. For example –  when you input your email address and this is passed through to another page.
Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that is downloaded from a website to your computer, to make the site easier to use in a number of ways: it may store details that you submit on the site, such as your personal settings, your location, or what you have in a shopping cart etc. so you don’t need to enter information more than once.

Using cookies does not allow us to identify users personally.

PRIME Cymru website uses a small number of cookies to give us a better overall picture of how people interact with the site, and how we can improve our services to our clients and supporters.

 

Sharing tools and social media site cookies

We have used sharing tools on this site to enable you to share information and actions with others on your social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. When you do this, the site will set a cookie. PRIME Cymru does not control this functionality, and you should check the site of the relevant third party for information on their cookie policy.

Controlling and deleting cookies on your computer

All browsers allow you to manage which cookies you accept, reject and delete. You can usually find these controls under the ‘Preferences’ or ‘Tools’ menu. You can find more detail about individual browser settings at www.aboutcookies.org.

If you choose not to accept cookies from the PRIME Cymru website, some sections may not work properly.

Financial Information

We only collect the financial information that you knowingly supply when making a payment or donation, such as credit card or debit card payments, through the PRIME Cymru website. This information is encrypted and stored on secure servers so that your transaction can be completed.

How we use your personal information

The personal information we collect from you is used to provide you with information, services or products you have requested and for administration purposes. We also use this information to further our charitable aims, including campaigning and fundraising activities.

We may need to share your information with our service providers, associated organisations and agents for these purposes. We do not disclose personal information for direct marketing purposes. We may need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

You may unsubscribe from our communications at any time by contacting us on 01550  721813, or email enquiries@prime-cymru.co.uk and request your details are removed.

Collecting Personal Information

We collect information from you, such as details you pass on to us when you make a donation, join a campaign, book a place on a training course, as for help or fill in any online form on the PRIME Cymru website. We also collect information when you respond to an appeal or take part in an action.